fbpx

Privacy Policy

Pure Placentas Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains how Pure Placentas collects, stores and discloses your
personal information. It is very important to us that we are open and transparent
about all areas of our service, and help you to make informed choices about the
collection and use of your information. Protecting your privacy when handling your
personal information, particularly surrounding health information is one of our highest
priorities and we are always governed by the Australian Privacy Principles and the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). References in this document to “us,” “our,”
and “we” refer to Pure Placentas.

 

What type of information we collect from you

 

1. Information you provide us directly, including name, contact details, email
address, due date and pregnancy details, collected through correspondence
with us, such as when you complete our contact forms, booking forms or
email subscriptions.

2. Analytics data we collect when you visit our website, through web server logs
or ‘cookies’ and use of third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic
and usage trends for the Service.

 

Cookies and how we use them

 

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique
identifier. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and
we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your
cookies.

Information gathered from cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages
viewed, time spent at this site. Pure Placentas and our business partners use this
information to differentiate you from other users, and determine which
advertisements and promotions users have seen, and which parts of the site are most popular. In this way we can improve our services and your experience on our website.

You can control or reset your cookies through your web browser, which will allow you
to customise your cookie preferences. By consenting and continuing to visit our site,
you consent to the placement of cookies on your device.

 

How we use your information

 

We use this information for administration purposes, as well as providing customer
service and ensuring you have the best experience with the full features and
functionality of our services. We may also retain any messages you send through the
Service, including content of your email messages together with your email address
and the responses. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to
notify you about important changes to this website, new services and special offers
we think you will find valuable. You may notify us of your desire not to receive these
offers by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in each such email.

 

Sharing Information with third parties

 

The information we collect is used to improve the content of this site and the quality
of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial
purposes. However, your information could be shared under the following
circumstances:

1. For business purposes, including processing your booking, and sending of
emails or text messages, third party payment platforms for processing
payments, and delivery of parcels with our courier partners. These third
parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection
with the business activities stated above.


2. Pure Placentas may also share your information with a third party in
circumstances where we sell divest or transfer Pure Placentas (including any
shares in Pure Placentas), or any combination of its products, services,
assets to a third party. Information such as customer names and email
addresses, User content and other user information related to the Service
may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of
transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information
in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies,
dissolutions, reorganisations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings
involving all or a portion of the Pure Placentas.

3. If it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent,
or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving
potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms
of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

 


Sensitive Health Information

 

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive
information, such as health information, where a definition can be found in the
Privacy Act. Information about your health, medical history, or pregnancy information
is strictly confidential and as such Pure Placentas does not share this information
with third parties. Your sensitive health information will be used by authorised staff at
Pure Placentas, to plan and provide postnatal care and for dosing guidance and
advice for our services. You are responsible for the sensitive health information that
you provide to us for the purposes stated above. If at any time you would like to
withdraw consent, or adjust the sensitive health information we store about you, we
welcome you to contact us to discuss.

 

What About Other Websites Linked to This Site?

 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our
site nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when
you use a link to go from our site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer
in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including sites which
have a link on our site, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. If you are
using a third-party website or service (like Facebook) and you allow such a
third-party access to your User Content you do so at your own risk. Please read over
those rules and policies before proceeding.

 

Google AdWords Remarketing

 

Pure Placentas uses remarketing to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including
Google, show our ads on sites across the internet, and use cookies to serve ads
based on your past visits to this website. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies
by visiting the Ads preference manager in your google browser.

 

Our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) you have certain rights
and protections under the GDPR regarding the processing of your personal information. We are a controller under the GDPR as we collect, use and store your personal information to enable us to provide you with our services and information
about them. We rely on the following lawful means of processing your personal information:

1. Where it is necessary to fulfil a contract with you. This includes where we
collect your personal information to enable us to book a service with us, such
as your Placenta Encapsulation.

2. Where you have given us valid consent to use your personal information, we
will rely on that consent, and only use the personal information for the specific
purpose for which you have given consent. This includes where we email
newsletters, or send mobile notifications.

3. We may also process your personal information where it is to further our
legitimate interests where they are overridden by your rights or interests. This
could include usage statistics, analytics and internal analysis so we can
improve our services.

 

Your rights

 

If you are an EEA resident, you have various rights including the:
? Right to be informed;
? Right of access;
? Right to rectification;
? Right to object;
? Right to restriction of processing;
? Right to erasure or to be forgotten;
? Right to data portability; and
? Right not to be subject to automated processing.

If you wish to access personal information we hold about you, or ask that the
information be updated or changed, please contact us. In some circumstances, you
also have a right to object to or ask that we restrict certain processing activities or
delete your personal information. If you would like to limit or request deletion of your
personal information or exercise any other rights you can do so by reaching out to us
through email on our contact page.

 

Withdrawing your consent

 

You can withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your personal
information, by contacting us or by opting out of email newsletter communications by following the instructions in those emails or by clicking unsubscribe. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, you may not have access to
our services, and we might not be able to provide you with our services. In some
circumstances where we have a legal basis to do so we may continue to process
your information after you have withdrawn consent, for example if it is necessary to
comply with an independent legal obligation or if it is necessary to do so to protect
our legitimate interest in keeping our services secure.

 

Our compliance

 

All personal information stored on our platform is treated as confidential. It is stored
securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. Our collection is limited in
relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the personal information is
processed, and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the
personal information was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate
technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal information
against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss,
destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and
pseudonymisation of personal information, and we have adequate cyber security
measures in place.

 

Your acknowledgement

 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing it to
third parties who reside outside the EU. We will ensure that those third parties are
GDPR compliant.

 

Your Consent

 

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information
as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures,
we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we
collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

 

 

0 Shares
%d bloggers like this: